Exploring Almost Forgotten Gravesites in the Great State of Ohio

Dedicated to cemetery preservation in the great state of Ohio


"A cemetery may be considered as abandoned when all or practically all of the bodies have been Removed therefrom and no bodies have been buried therein for a great many years, and the cemetery has been so long neglected as entirely to lose its identity as such, and is no longer known, recognized and respected by the public as a cemetery. 1953 OAG 2978."

Wednesday, May 24, 2017

"Ohioans facing issues with cemeteries can seek help from Department of Commerce"

Sharing a link to a news story that has been published in various Ohio newspapers in the past few days with the title.: 

"Ohioans Facing Issues with Cemeteries can seek help from Department of Commerce".  
********
BUT, please keep in mind the fact that a cemetery has to be REGISTERED for the Ohio Cemetery Dispute Resolution Commission (of the Department of Commerce; Division of Real Estate & Professional Licensing) to accept the complaint! 

"Ohioans facing issues with cemeteries can seek help from Department of Commerce"
***Thus, ONLY REGISTERED CEMETERIES in Ohio qualify for any complaints against their owners to be accepted by the Department of Commerce's Cemetery Dispute Resolution Commission. This is important to remember! 
~~~~~~~
Cemeteries that DO NOT have burials within the past twenty-five years DO NOT qualify and are NOT registered.*** 

***See more specifics below***:


"Ohio Revised Code Chapter 4767 provides the Ohio Cemetery Dispute Resolution Commission with responsibility over registered cemeteries."

"(C) Sections 4767.02 to 4767.04 of the Revised Code do not apply to or affect a family cemetery or a cemetery in which there have been no interments during the previous twenty-five calendar years. As used in this division, "family cemetery" means a cemetery containing the human remains of persons, at least three-fourths of whom have a common ancestor or who are the spouse or adopted child of that common ancestor." 

Tuesday, May 23, 2017

The Stevenson Cemetery - Xenia Township - Greene County, Ohio Benefits from Donations from the Daughters of the American Revolution


The "Dayton Daily News" Reports 
(May 22, 2017):

by Casey Laughter

*~*~*~*~*~*~
"XENIA TWP."
"Xenia Township has received a $5,000 matching grant for the restoration of 58 veteran grave stones and markers from as early as the revolutionary war in its Stevenson Cemetery on Jones Road. 
The restoration project was made possible from Cedar Cliff Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution and matching grant funds came from the National Society Daughters of the American Revolution. 
Any interested person can register for a four-hour basic headstone restoration class if they agree to — under direct supervision — clean three other headstones in Stevenson Cemetery within a month of taking the class. 
********
The class will be offered 8 a.m. to 12 p.m. on Friday, June 2 at the cemetery. The rain date for the event is Saturday, June 3. 
**To RSVP, call Mary at 937-372-0859 by noon Thursday, June 1."**
***********
Sharing more details about this restoration project on the Xenia Township Website (scroll about half way down the page to see the photos and information.)
***********
Stevenson Cemetery
Also known as: Massie's Creek Scotch Associate Graveyard, Old Massies Creek Cemetery

Spotlighting the Smyrna Cemetery Restoration Project in Clermont County, Ohio


It is always encouraging news to read about a "Cemetery Restoration Levy" being passed at an Ohio Township!  

This was the case for Franklin Township in Clermont County, Ohio.  The funds are being used for restoration purposes at the Smyrna Cemetery and the Felicity Cemetery under their care.  

Here is a link to this wonderful story!  

"Smyrna Cemetery Restoration Project" by By Sabrina Schnarrenberg

Sharing an Excerpt from the story.:

"
The Franklin Township Historical Society would like to thank the Franklin Township Trustees and the community members for passing the Cemetery Restoration Levy. Cemetery restoration has begun on the Smyrna Cemetery just outside of Felicity. Smyrna was a community founded by the Rankin Family and the Presbyterians in 1808; the most recent stone is of an infant who passed in 1816."

🔻*****🔻

The Franklin Township Historical Society would like to put together a group of volunteers to help clean up the graves and document stones. 
🔻*****🔻
If you are interested in volunteering or would like to have more information please contact Jim at 513 673-3253.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sharing an additional link for the Smyrna Cemetery:

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ohclecgs/cemeteries/smyrna/index.html